Anderson v. Anderson, 29 Va. App. 673, 678, 514 S.E.2d 369, 372 (1999). So viewed, the
[…] III. SPOUSAL SUPPORT
Wife contends the trial court erred when it denied her an award for spousal support.
“Whether and how much spousal support will be awarded is a matter of discretion for the trial
court.” Barker v. Barker, 27 Va. App. 519, 527, 500 S.E.2d 240, 244 (1998). If the trial court has
considered the parties’ needs and abilities under the statutory factors set forth in Code § 20-107.1,
its decision regarding a spousal support award will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.
See Collier v. Collier, 2 Va. App. 125, 129, 341 S.E.2d 827, 829 (1986). Code § 20-107.1(E)
provides that, “[the trial] court, in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a
spouse, shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the
marriage, specifically including [desertion under Code § 20-91(6)],” and among other factors will
consider the income earning capacity, skills, needs, and financial resources of each party, see
McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 251, 391 S.E.2d 344, 347 (1990), the property belonging to