instant appeal. Cook v. Cook, 18 Va. App. 726, 731, 446 S.E.2d
[…] cohabitation and . . . interruption for one year."
Here, the record confirms a timely motion by one or both
parties, pursuant to Code § 20-121.02, to obtain the divorce in
- 4 -
accordance with the provisions of Code § 20-91(A)(9), together
with sufficient evidence to support such relief. Nevertheless,
the commissioner and trial court disregarded the motion,
resulting in an inconsistent recommendation and decree. Under
such circumstances, husband is entitled to an amendment in the
decree, awarding wife a no fault divorce pursuant to Code
§ 20-91(A)(9).
II. Spousal Support
Code § 20-91(A)(9)(c) provides, inter alia, that "[a]
decree of divorce granted pursuant to [Code § 20-91(A)(9)] shall
in no way lessen any obligation any party may otherwise have to
support the spouse unless such party shall prove [the]
exist[ence] in favor of such party some other ground of divorce
. . . ." Thus, spousal support remains an issue in the subject
cause, and husband complains the court erroneously denied him
such relief.
"Whether and how much spousal support will be awarded is a
matter of discretion for the trial court." Barker v. Barker, 27
Va.