See Donnell v. Donnell, 20 Va. App. 37, 39, 455 S.E.2d 256, 257
[…] She
lives a very modest life and has very modest
needs . . . . The circumstances of this
case do not permit an award that will meet
the wife's needs fully however I believe
that support should be fixed at $750.00 per
month effective December 1, 2000. The
attorney for the wife is awarded attorney
fees of $1500 to be paid within 180 days.
On husband's motion to reconsider, the trial judge amended
the grant of the divorce to wife and granted both parties a
divorce on the ground of separation for more than one year. The
final decree of divorce was entered April 2, 2001.
II. CODE §§ 20-109 AND 20-107.1(E)
Husband first contends that the trial court erred in
determining his spousal support obligation using Code § 20-107.1
rather than Code § 20-109. He argues that the language of
Code § 20-107.1(B), "any maintenance and support shall be
subject to the provisions of Code § 20-109," requires that the
final support award be governed by the additional dictates of
Code § 20-109. We disagree and hold that Code § 20-107.1
establishes the criteria to be used for the initial setting of
spousal support and that Code § 20-109 applies to a modification
of that award.