Wright v. Wright
[…] case do not permit an award that will meet
          the wife's needs fully however I believe
          that support should be fixed at $750.00 per
          month effective December 1, 2000. The
          attorney for the wife is awarded attorney
          fees of $1500 to be paid within 180 days.

     On husband's motion to reconsider, the trial judge amended

the grant of the divorce to wife and granted both parties a

divorce on the ground of separation for more than one year.    The

final decree of divorce was entered April 2, 2001.

                 II.   CODE §§ 20-109 AND 20-107.1(E)

     Husband first contends that the trial court erred in

determining his spousal support obligation using Code § 20-107.1

rather than Code § 20-109.    He argues that the language of

Code § 20-107.1(B), "any maintenance and support shall be

subject to the provisions of Code § 20-109," requires that the

final support award be governed by the additional dictates of

Code § 20-109.   We disagree and hold that Code § 20-107.1

establishes the criteria to be used for the initial setting of

spousal support and that Code § 20-109 applies to a modification