See Donnell v. Donnell, 20 Va. App. 37, 39, 455 S.E.2d 256, 257
[…] then found that husband had not proven a ground for divorce
under Code § 20-91(1) that would be a bar to an award of spousal
support under Code § 20-107.1 and that the "respective degrees
of fault" weigh more heavily against husband. The trial court
also noted:
[h]ad this finding [a ground for divorce
under Code § 20-91(1) (adultery) that would
2
Appellant concedes that this is an initial determination
of spousal support because the consent order entered in the
Loudoun County Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court
pursuant to Code § 16.1-241(L) is not "res judicata in any
subsequent action for spousal support in a circuit court."
- 4 -
be a bar to spousal support] been made, I
believe that there is clear and convincing
evidence that a denial of support and
maintenance would constitute a manifest
injustice, based upon the respective degrees
of fault during the marriage and the
relative economic circumstances of the