See Donnell v. Donnell, 20 Va. App. 37, 39, 455 S.E.2d 256, 257
[…] Code § 20-107.1 establishes the method to determine a final
support obligation and requires consideration of the thirteen
additional enumerated factors. Code § 20-109 is the designated
method to modify an already existing award. See Weizenbaum v.
Weizenbaum, 12 Va. App. 899, 407 S.E.2d 37 (1991).
Appellant contends that because Code § 20-107.1 references
Code § 20-109, the legislature must have intended to require a
court to consider cohabitation as well as adultery to bar an
initial award of support. Appellant cites no authority for this
proposition and concedes that Code § 20-109 has been applied
4
Code § 20-103 provides in pertinent part:
A. In suits for divorce, annulment and
separate maintenance, and in proceedings
arising under . . . subsection L of
§ 16.1-241, the court having jurisdiction of
the matter may, at any time pending a suit
pursuant to this chapter, in the discretion
of such court, make any order that may be
proper (i) to compel a spouse to pay any
sums necessary for the maintenance and
support of the petitioning spouse, . . . .
* * * * * * *
E. An order entered pursuant to this
section shall have no presumptive effect and
shall not be determinative when adjudicating
the underlying cause.
- 9 -
only to modification of a final award. See Pellegrin v.
Pellegrin, 31 Va. App. 753, 525 S.E.2d 611 (2000) (final decree