Joseph Daniel Brannon v. Janice A. Brannon
[…] He also contends the final PSA required a finding that the losing party was “substantially in violation of this Agreement,” a finding husband denies the trial court made. Finally, he asserts that section 5 of the final PSA, which omitted the words “attorney’s fees” used in the preceding paragraph but included only the word “costs,” did not authorize an award of attorney’s fees, but rather only allowed an award of “costs.” We disagree with each of these arguments. Code § 20-109(C) provides as follows: In suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance, and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or subsection L of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry -9- of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract is filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the court shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or contract. Husband took legal action against wife based on his assertion that she failed to comply with the final PSA when she did not make the equalizing payment he demanded.