COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] opening statement, so that "the jury [would] know the fact that
[the charged crime carries] a minimum mandatory sentence."
Counsel stated "[she] would not be arguing" on that issue. To
hold that counsel's representations to the trial court did not
constitute a sufficient proffer for purposes of appeal would
elevate form over substance.
- 6 -
broad discretion unless it affirmatively appears that such
discretion has been abused and that the rights of the
complaining litigant have been prejudiced." Cohen v. Power, 183
Va. 258, 262, 32 S.E.2d 64, 65 (1944).
Since the enactment of Code § 19.2-295.1 in 1994, see 1994
Va. Acts chs. 828, 860, 862, 881,
all felony jury trials [are divided] . . .
into two distinct phases. The jury first
resolves the issue of guilt or innocence
and, "upon a finding that the defendant is
guilty . . . , a separate proceeding limited
to the ascertainment of punishment shall be
held as soon as practicable before the same
jury." Code § 19.2-295.1 (emphasis added).
The procedure assures the jury access to
"information specific only to sentencing,
apart from considerations of guilt or
innocence," thereby promoting a punishment
appropriate to the circumstances without
corrupting the initial determination of