PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 616, 636,
625 S.E.2d 691, 701 (2006), and that the error in his trial
prejudiced only the jury’s sentencing determination, not its
finding of guilt. Id. at 638, 625 S.E.2d at 702. In my view,
to disturb the conclusive effect of a jury’s valid determination
of guilt runs counter to the General Assembly’s manifest purpose
for creating a bifurcated jury-trial procedure for non-capital
felonies and Class 1 misdemeanors. Therefore, I respectfully
dissent.
The issue before us is whether the Court of Appeals erred
by ordering only a new sentencing proceeding under Code § 19.2-
295.1 instead of a new trial on the issues of both guilt and
sentencing. The relevant portion of Code § 19.2-295.1 states:
If the sentence imposed pursuant to this section
is subsequently set aside or found invalid solely due
to an error in the sentencing proceeding, the court
shall impanel a different jury to ascertain
punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner
provided in [Code] § 19.2-257, that the court shall
fix punishment.
The majority “conclude[s] that this statutory language is plain
and unambiguous.” With respect to the phrase “solely due to an
error in the sentencing proceeding,” I disagree.
“Language is ambiguous if it admits of being understood in