PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] the guilt phase, did not constitute harmless error with regard
to the sentencing proceeding. The Court of Appeals held that
robbery to buy illegal drugs, and that his purpose in coming to
Henry County was “[f]or drugs.”
4
because this evidence would have been inadmissible in the
sentencing proceeding, its erroneous admission during the guilt
phase prejudiced Young in the jury’s determination of his
sentence. Id. at 637-38, 625 S.E.2d at 701-02.
The Court of Appeals affirmed Young’s conviction, but
remanded the case to the circuit court for a new sentencing
proceeding under Code § 19.2-295.1, which provides for such a
proceeding when a sentence is “set aside or found invalid solely
due to an error in the [original] sentencing proceeding.” Id.
The Court of Appeals concluded that because the error in the
guilt phase of the trial affected the sentencing proceeding but
was harmless with respect to the issue of Young’s guilt, the
sentence was invalid “solely due to an error in the sentencing