PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] S.E.2d 629, 632 (2000), by expanding the scope of information
that a jury can receive in making its sentencing decision. With
the advent of two separate proceedings, one for the
determination of guilt and the other for the determination of an
appropriate sentence, the General Assembly recognized that an
error committed during an accused’s trial could conceivably
prejudice only a jury’s sentencing decision. Thus, one year
14
after the General Assembly first created the bifurcated system,
it added the provision now at issue. See 1995 Acts ch. 567.1
The entirety of Code § 19.2-295.1 is directed at post-
conviction sentencing proceedings. The contested language
directs that, when a sentence is “set aside or found invalid
solely due to an error in the sentencing proceeding,” the trial
court shall impanel a different jury to determine only
punishment. Code § 19.2-295.1 (emphasis added). The statute
does not address those instances when the basis for reversal is
an error in the determination of a defendant’s guilt. Nor
should it. When an error at trial requires the reversal of a
jury’s guilt determination and the award of a new trial, the
sentence imposed by that jury is necessarily also set aside.
But, as the General Assembly recognized, with separate
proceedings for determining guilt and sentencing, there is no
reason to set aside a jury’s guilt determination when an error
prejudices only its imposition of sentence. The majority’s
construction of Code § 19.2-295.1, however, renders this
distinction meaningless and is irreconcilable with that
1
In 1995, the relevant portion of Code § 19.2-295.1
provided, “If the sentence on appeal is subsequently set aside
or found invalid solely due to an error in the sentencing
proceeding, the court shall impanel a different jury to
ascertain punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner provided in
§ 19.2-257, that the court shall fix punishment.” The General
15
statute’s express declaration that the penalty phase of a
bifurcated criminal trial is “a separate proceeding limited to
the ascertainment of punishment.”
The basis of the Court of Appeals’ decision to invalidate
Young’s life sentence was the prejudicial impact of the jurors’