Young v. Com.
[…] The Court of Appeals held that robbery to buy illegal drugs, and that his purpose in coming to Henry County was “[f]or drugs.” 4 because this evidence would have been inadmissible in the sentencing proceeding, its erroneous admission during the guilt phase prejudiced Young in the jury’s determination of his sentence. Id. at 637-38, 625 S.E.2d at 701-02. The Court of Appeals affirmed Young’s conviction, but remanded the case to the circuit court for a new sentencing proceeding under Code § 19.2-295.1, which provides for such a proceeding when a sentence is “set aside or found invalid solely due to an error in the [original] sentencing proceeding.” Id.