COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] inadmissible, the trial court nevertheless exposed the jury to inadmissible evidence. The court
then attempted to cure the error by giving cautionary instructions. We find the trial court erred
by employing this procedure. The error was harmless in determining appellant’s guilt, but we
find it substantially affected the sentencing recommendation made by the jury. Accordingly, we
- 17 -
affirm appellant’s conviction for armed robbery, but reverse and remand to the trial court for
re-sentencing consistent with this opinion.10
Affirmed in part,
reversed in part,
and remanded.
10
Code § 19.2-295.1 states in relevant part:
If the sentence imposed pursuant to this section is subsequently set
aside or found invalid solely due to an error in the sentencing
proceeding, the court shall impanel a different jury to ascertain
punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner provided in
§ 19.2-257, that the court shall fix punishment.
Here, we found that error occurred in the guilt phase of the trial. Although we
determined that the error was harmless to the guilt phase, the effects of the error spilled over into
the sentencing phase, thus tainting the sentencing process. Therefore, the error during the guilt
phase did affect the sentencing. We conclude there was error at sentencing.
In order for us to remand for re-sentencing only, we must find, pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-295.1, that the basis for reversal was “solely due to an error in the sentencing
proceeding.” “Solely” is defined as “entirely” or “exclusively.” The American Heritage
Dictionary 1229 (1982). Thus, if there was error in the guilt phase and in sentencing, we must
reverse and remand for a new trial. However, we have held here that the error at the guilt phase