COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He objected on at
least five occasions. Clearly, the court was aware of his position regarding the evidence. We
find no precedent that requires a defendant to move for a mistrial when he timely presents his
objection to the trial court and the court subsequently makes a ruling unfavorable to the
defendant. We conclude that appellant’s failure to request a mistrial does not procedurally bar
this appeal.
- 14 -
Harmless Error
When deciding whether non-constitutional error is harmless in the context of a criminal
proceeding, we must apply Code § 8.01-678 that states in pertinent part:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
the record, or for any error committed on the trial.
The Virginia Supreme Court stated in Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546
S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001), that “[i]n a criminal case, it is implicit that, in order to determine
whether there has been ‘a fair trial on the merits’ and whether ‘substantial justice has been
reached,’ a reviewing court must decide whether the alleged error substantially influenced the
jury. If it did not, the error is harmless.” The Clay Court adopted the following test for