Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
[…] the judgment should stand . . . . But if one cannot say, with fair
assurance, after pondering all that happened without stripping the
erroneous action from the whole, that the judgment was not
substantially swayed by the error, it is impossible to conclude that
substantial rights were not affected . . . . If so, or if one is left in
grave doubt, the conviction cannot stand.
[Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 260, 546 S.E.2d 728,
731-32 (2001)] (quoting Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750,
764-65 (1946)).
Atkins v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 144, 154, 631 S.E.2d 93, 98 (2006); see Code § 8.01-678
(“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have
had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be
arrested or reversed . . . .”). The Commonwealth bears the burden to prove that the error was
harmless. Beverly v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 160, 163-64, 403 S.E.2d 175, 177 (1991).
-7-
2. Refusing to Admit the Videotape into Evidence