Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] [Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 260, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731-32 (2001)] (quoting Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750, 764-65 (1946)). Atkins v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 144, 154, 631 S.E.2d 93, 98 (2006); see Code § 8.01-678 (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . .”). The Commonwealth bears the burden to prove that the error was harmless. Beverly v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.