John D. Creekmore v. Commonwealth
[…] Q: You are going to have to speak up. A: There was a few times before this occasion and even afterwards, there was a couple . . . [.] Appellant contends that this evidence failed to meet any of the exceptions to the general rule that evidence of prior crimes is inadmissible and that its prejudicial effect outweighed its probative value. Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court erred in admitting the testimony of prior cocaine sales, we hold that the error is harmless. The standard for non-constitutional error is established in Virginia’s harmless error statute, Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial. Additionally, Code § 8.01-678 has been applied in both criminal and civil cases: In a criminal case, it is implicit that, in order to determine whether there has been a fair trial on the merits and whether substantial justice has been reached, a reviewing court must decide whether the alleged error substantially influenced the jury. If it did not, the error is harmless. Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) (internal citations and quotations omitted).