Gillespie v. Commonwealth
[…] The jurors unanimously stated that they were satisfied and presented their verdict. Gillispie appealed his conviction and sentence to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed by a per curiam opinion. We awarded him an appeal, limited to his assignment of error 3 relating to the trial court’s refusal to redact sentencing information from his record of prior convictions. Analysis Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part: In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony or a Class 1 misdemeanor . . . a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions by certified, attested or exemplified copies of the record of conviction. . . . After the Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions, or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment. Nothing in this section shall prevent the Commonwealth or the defendant from introducing relevant, admissible evidence in rebuttal. In denying Gillispie’s appeal on this issue, the Court of Appeals followed its prior decisions in Gilliam v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 519, 465 S.E.2d 592 (1996), and Mosby v. Commonwealth, 24 Va.