Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] all jurors whether, in the light of those answers, they were
satisfied with the verdict they had reached or whether they
wished to retire to the jury room for further deliberations.
The jurors unanimously stated that they were satisfied and
presented their verdict.
Gillispie appealed his conviction and sentence to the
Court of Appeals, which affirmed by a per curiam opinion. We
awarded him an appeal, limited to his assignment of error
3
relating to the trial court’s refusal to redact sentencing
information from his record of prior convictions.
Analysis
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the
defendant is guilty of a felony or a Class 1
misdemeanor . . . a separate proceeding limited to
the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as
soon as practicable before the same jury. At such
proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the
defendant’s prior criminal convictions by certified,
attested or exemplified copies of the record of
conviction. . . . After the Commonwealth has
introduced such evidence of prior convictions, or if
no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may
introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to
punishment. Nothing in this section shall prevent
the Commonwealth or the defendant from introducing
relevant, admissible evidence in rebuttal.
In denying Gillispie’s appeal on this issue, the Court of
Appeals followed its prior decisions in Gilliam v.
Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 519, 465 S.E.2d 592 (1996), and
Mosby v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 284, 482 S.E.2d 72 (1997),
wherein it held that “Code § 19.2-295.1 allows the