COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Consequently, the fact that the statute
does not expressly enumerate a particular item implies that the item “falls outside of the
definition.” Highway & City Freight Drivers, 576 F.2d at 1289; see County of Amherst Bd. of
Supervisors v. Brockman, 224 Va. 391, 397, 297 S.E.2d 805, 808 (1992) (holding that the courts
“may not add to a statute language” that the legislature intended not be included therein).
Because the word “include” is susceptible to more than one meaning and because it is not
immediately clear from the word’s context which meaning is meant to apply in Code
§ 19.2-295.1, we conclude that the statute’s provision that “[p]rior convictions shall include
convictions . . . under the laws of any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its
territories” is ambiguous. See Brown v. Lukhard, 229 Va. 316, 321, 330 S.E.2d 84, 87 (1985)
(noting that words are ambiguous if they admit to “being understood in more than one way” or
lack “clearness and definiteness”). See generally Liverpool v. Baltimore Diamond Exch., Inc.,
799 A.2d 1264, 1274 (Md. Ct.