COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (emphasis
added)); Code § 58.1-3506.1 (“For purposes of this article, the term motor vehicle shall include
only automobiles and pickup trucks.” (emphasis added)); Code § 54.1-1118 (“‘Improper or
dishonest conduct’ includes only the wrongful taking or conversion of money, property or other
things of value which involves fraud, material misrepresentation or conduct constituting gross
negligence . . . . The term ‘improper or dishonest conduct’ does not include mere breach of
contract.” (emphasis omitted and emphases added)); Code § 38.2-1800 (“‘Limited lines property
and casualty agent’ means an individual or business entity authorized by the Commission whose
license authority to sell, solicit, or negotiate is limited to the following . . . : automobile club
authority; home protection insurance authority; legal services insurance authority . . . . Limited
lines property and casualty insurance shall not include life insurance, health insurance, property
insurance, casualty insurance, and title insurance.” (emphases added)). But, it did not.2
It is beyond dispute that, were we to read Code § 19.2-295.1 as prohibiting the
presentation at sentencing of convictions under local laws, as Auer urges, the jury, in cases such
2