COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Lukhard, 229 Va. 316, 321, 330 S.E.2d 84, 87
(1985)).
Gilliam v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 519, 522, 465 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1996) (first two
alterations in original). “Ordinarily, when a particular word in a statute is not defined therein, a
court must give it its ordinary meaning.” Moyer v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 8, 35, 531
S.E.2d 580, 593 (2000) (en banc).
Whether the legislature intended to exclude convictions under local laws from the
meaning of “prior convictions,” and thus prohibit the presentation of such convictions to the jury
at sentencing, is not apparent on the face of Code § 19.2-295.1. As noted above, Code
§ 19.2-295.1 provides that “[p]rior convictions shall include convictions . . . under the laws of
-4-
any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its territories.” The determinative word
is “include,” which means “to . . . list . . . as a part or component of a whole or of a larger group,
class, or aggregate.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1143 (1993).
Generally speaking, the word “include” implies that the provided list of parts or