COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which will be recommending sentence, to consider the defendant’s
. . . current record of criminal convictions. Nothing in the
language or logic of the statute suggests that the legislature
intended to limit the jury’s consideration to anything other than the
defendant’s complete criminal record.
-8-
Indeed, had the legislature intended to specifically limit the prior convictions the jury
could consider in a sentencing proceeding to only those convictions under the jurisdictions
enumerated in the statute, it could have done so unequivocally. See, e.g., Code § 16.1-330.1
(“Qualifying convictions or adjudications shall include only those for offenses occurring after
July 1, 1993.” (emphasis added)); Code § 24.2-101 (“[R]egistered voter” shall include only
persons maintained on the Virginia voter registration system with active status.” (emphasis
added)); Code § 58.1-3506.1 (“For purposes of this article, the term motor vehicle shall include