COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -8-
Indeed, had the legislature intended to specifically limit the prior convictions the jury
could consider in a sentencing proceeding to only those convictions under the jurisdictions
enumerated in the statute, it could have done so unequivocally. See, e.g., Code § 16.1-330.1
(“Qualifying convictions or adjudications shall include only those for offenses occurring after
July 1, 1993.” (emphasis added)); Code § 24.2-101 (“[R]egistered voter” shall include only
persons maintained on the Virginia voter registration system with active status.” (emphasis
added)); Code § 58.1-3506.1 (“For purposes of this article, the term motor vehicle shall include
only automobiles and pickup trucks.” (emphasis added)); Code § 54.1-1118 (“‘Improper or
dishonest conduct’ includes only the wrongful taking or conversion of money, property or other
things of value which involves fraud, material misrepresentation or conduct constituting gross
negligence . . . . The term ‘improper or dishonest conduct’ does not include mere breach of
contract.” (emphasis omitted and emphases added)); Code § 38.2-1800 (“‘Limited lines property
and casualty agent’ means an individual or business entity authorized by the Commission whose
license authority to sell, solicit, or negotiate is limited to the following . . . : automobile club