Auer v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., Code § 16.1-330.1 (“Qualifying convictions or adjudications shall include only those for offenses occurring after July 1, 1993.” (emphasis added)); Code § 24.2-101 (“[R]egistered voter” shall include only persons maintained on the Virginia voter registration system with active status.” (emphasis added)); Code § 58.1-3506.1 (“For purposes of this article, the term motor vehicle shall include only automobiles and pickup trucks.” (emphasis added)); Code § 54.1-1118 (“‘Improper or dishonest conduct’ includes only the wrongful taking or conversion of money, property or other things of value which involves fraud, material misrepresentation or conduct constituting gross negligence . . . . The term ‘improper or dishonest