COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] A term-by-term
comparison with Code § 18.2-270 is of little value to us here in determining the legislative intent
behind Code § 19.2-295.1.
-9-
as this, would not have the convicted defendant’s complete criminal record before them in
determining the appropriate punishment to recommend. Such a reading of the statute would
clearly undermine the legislative intent expressed therein of allowing the jury to consider the
defendant’s complete criminal record at sentencing. We conclude, therefore, that, consistent with
the manifest purpose of the statute, Code § 19.2-295.1 does not provide an exclusive definition
of the term “prior convictions” and, thus, does not prohibit the presentation at sentencing of
convictions under local laws. Rather, the statute’s provision that “[p]rior convictions shall
include convictions . . . under the laws of any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or
its territories” indicates that the prior convictions the Commonwealth may present at sentencing
are not limited to convictions under the statutes contained in the Code of Virginia.3 Accordingly,
we hold that the trial court did not err in allowing the Commonwealth to present evidence of