COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, I agree that the trial court did
not err in admitting, with a cautionary instruction, Washington’s prior convictions during the
guilt phase of his trial, and I therefore concur in the result reached by the majority.
- 19 -
Benton, J., with whom Fitzpatrick, C.J., joins, dissenting.
Code § 18.2-51 provides that “if any person maliciously wound any person or by any
means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall,
except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” In pertinent part, Code
§ 19.2-297.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person convicted of two or more separate acts of violence
when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or
scheme . . . shall, upon conviction of a third or subsequent act of
violence, be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not have any
portion of the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or found
by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been