COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] occurrence of prior, separate acts of violence are elements of the offense of malicious wounding.
Likewise, Code § 19.2-297.1, the statute that defines the effect of prior, separate acts of violence,
does not provide that these acts are elements of the offense proscribed by Code § 18.2-51.
Indeed, by its express terms, Code § 19.2-297.1 applies only “upon conviction of a third or
subsequent act of violence,” and it provides that the convicted person “shall . . . be sentenced to
life imprisonment” upon the terms of the statute. (Emphasis added). Significantly, Code
§ 19.2-297.1 also provides that the prosecutor must “notify the defendant in writing, at least
thirty days prior to trial, of its intention to seek punishment pursuant to this section.” (Emphasis
added).
In short, Code § 19.2-297.1 unambiguously relates to the punishment to be imposed upon
conviction. Reinforcing its clear, unambiguous language, the legislature enacted Code
§ 19.2-297.1 in Title 19.2, Chapter 18, of the Code of Virginia under the heading “Sentence;