COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conviction. Reinforcing its clear, unambiguous language, the legislature enacted Code
§ 19.2-297.1 in Title 19.2, Chapter 18, of the Code of Virginia under the heading “Sentence;
Judgment; Execution of Sentence.” It is the only penalty enhancing statute in that chapter.
Equally significant is the placement of this statute in the same title of the Code of Virginia as
Code § 19.2-295.1, which provides for the bifurcation of trials in which evidence of prior
criminal convictions is admitted during the punishment phase.13
13
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-295.1 provides as follows:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is
guilty of a felony . . . a separate proceeding limited to the
ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable
before the same jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth
shall present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions by
- 21 -
Looking to the common law, the majority concludes that recidivism evidence has
traditionally been presented during the guilt phase of trial. Even if that be true, it bears repeating