COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conviction. Reinforcing its clear, unambiguous language, the legislature enacted Code
§ 19.2-297.1 in Title 19.2, Chapter 18, of the Code of Virginia under the heading “Sentence;
Judgment; Execution of Sentence.” It is the only penalty enhancing statute in that chapter.
Equally significant is the placement of this statute in the same title of the Code of Virginia as
Code § 19.2-295.1, which provides for the bifurcation of trials in which evidence of prior
criminal convictions is admitted during the punishment phase.1
1
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-295.1 provides as follows:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is
guilty of a felony . . . a separate proceeding limited to the
ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable
before the same jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth
shall present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions by
certified, attested or exemplified copies of the record of conviction,
including adult convictions and juvenile convictions and
-4-
The Commonwealth asserts that the phrase “found by the jury,” which is contained in
Code § 19.2-297.1, implies that the fact finder must make a finding that the defendant has twice
before been convicted of violent offenses prescribed by the statute. We agree with this assertion,