COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the two prior felony convictions at the guilt phase of the trial. He argues that Code
§ 19.2-297.1 does not create an element of the offense proscribed in Code § 18.2-51, that the
statutes do not require that the prior convictions be proven during the Commonwealth’s
case-in-chief, and that the admission of the evidence of the convictions before the punishment
-2-
phase begins is prejudicial. The Commonwealth contends the two prior felony convictions are
elements of the offense and must be submitted to the jury during the guilt phase.
We resolve this issue by reviewing the statutes. Code § 18.2-51 provides that “if any
person maliciously wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent
to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a
Class 3 felony.” In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-297.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person convicted of two or more separate acts of violence
when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or
scheme . . . shall, upon conviction of a third or subsequent act of