COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] case-in-chief, and that the admission of the evidence of the convictions before the punishment
-2-
phase begins is prejudicial. The Commonwealth contends the two prior felony convictions are
elements of the offense and must be submitted to the jury during the guilt phase.
We resolve this issue by reviewing the statutes. Code § 18.2-51 provides that “if any
person maliciously wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent
to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a
Class 3 felony.” In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-297.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person convicted of two or more separate acts of violence
when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or
scheme . . . shall, upon conviction of a third or subsequent act of
violence, be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not have any
portion of the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or found
by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been