joins, dissenting.
[…] For all of these reasons, I would hold that the statute, by its express terms, applies after the conviction. The absence of a constitutional due process prohibition to allowing prior convictions does not, in my mind, equate to a license to do so. Nothing in Code § 19.2-297.1 requires us to construct the statute in such a way to prejudice Washington, and countless other defendants, for no purpose except to give the Commonwealth the unfair advantage of presenting prior convictions to the jury as it assesses a defendant’s guilt or innocence. I dissent.
. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-295.1 provides as follows:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony ... a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions by certified, attested or exemplified copies of the record of conviction, including adult convictions and juvenile convictions and adjudications of delinquency. Prior convictions shall include convictions and adjudications of delinquency under the laws of any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its territories.
. As Judge Humphreys aptly notes in Part II of his concurring opinion, Code § 19.2-297.1 is an habitual criminal punishment statute that is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed in favor of the accused.