joins, dissenting.
[…] Likewise, Code § 19.2-297.1, the statute that defines the effect of prior, separate acts of violence, does not provide that these acts are elements of the offense proscribed by Code § 18.2-51. By its plain meaning, Code § 19.2-297.1 unambiguously applies during punishment only after the defendant has been convicted of a substantive offense. It expressly applies only “upon conviction of a third or subsequent act of violence,” and it provides that the convicted person “shall ... be sentenced to life imprisonment” upon the terms of the statute. Code § 19.2-297.1 (emphasis added). Significantly, Code § 19.2-297.1 also provides that the prosecutor must “notify the defendant in writing, at least thirty days prior to trial, of its intention to seek punishment pursuant to this section.” (Emphasis added).
In short, Code § 19.2-297.1 unambiguously relates to the punishment to be imposed upon conviction.