COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] period of time." Suggs v. Life Insurance Co., 207 Va. 7, 11 n.*,
147 S.E.2d 707, 710 n.* (1966). So defined, the statutory
language in question simply sets forth the order of proof at the
sentencing proceeding. However, the language does not prohibit
the defendant from introducing relevant, admissible evidence
related to punishment if the Commonwealth chooses not to produce
evidence of the defendant's prior convictions, or if the
defendant has no criminal record that the Commonwealth can
introduce.
This result is consistent with the sentence in Code
§ 19.2-295.1 that "[n]othing in this section shall prevent the
Commonwealth or the defendant from introducing relevant,
admissible evidence in rebuttal." "Whenever possible, . . . it
is our duty to interpret the several parts of a statute as a
consistent and harmonious whole so as to effectuate the
legislative goal." VEPCO v. Board of Supervisors, 226 Va. 382,
388, 309 S.E.2d 308, 311 (1983).