COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 19.2-295.1 as barring a defendant from introducing evidence at
the sentencing phase unless the Commonwealth has put on evidence.
The Commonwealth contends appellate review of the issue is
procedurally barred because appellant acquiesced in the trial
court's ruling. However, the record clearly shows that defense
counsel placed the issue before the court and excepted to the
adverse ruling. Counsel's comment concerning the relative
strength of his position did not constitute an agreement with the
court's decision. Thus, appellant's argument on appeal is not an
(..continued)
§ 19.2-295.1 stated that at a sentencing proceeding, "the
Commonwealth shall present the defendant's prior criminal
convictions . . . . After the Commonwealth has introduced such
evidence of prior convictions, the defendant may introduce
relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment. Nothing in
this section shall prevent the Commonwealth or the defendant from
introducing relevant, admissible evidence in rebuttal."
- 2 -
attempt to "approbate and reprobate." See Fisher v.
Commonwealth, 236 Va. 403, 417, 374 S.E.2d 46, 54 (1988), cert.
denied, 490 U.S. 1028 (1989). Further, we find no merit to the
Commonwealth's assertion that appellant's brief provides
insufficient argument to support his position.