COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] years old and no longer eligible to work full-time for his
former employer, the City of Lynchburg. The trial court found
- 15 -
that its allocation of marital property, which included the
award of the monthly VRS pension benefit entirely to husband,
would "provide[] sufficient income for . . . husband for the
remainder of his life as well as the ability to pay the [spousal
support] for the seven year period." On the evidence in the
record, this ruling did not constitute an abuse of discretion.
B.
DURATION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT AWARD
Code § 20-107.1(C) provides that "[t]he court, in its
discretion, may decree that maintenance and support of a spouse
may be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in
periodic payments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum
award, or in any combination thereof."
Wife contends the trial court's award of spousal support
for a period of only seven years was an abuse of discretion. We
hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in limiting
the award to seven years.
Wife argues first that the trial court's limitation of the