Chester E. Miller v. Linda S. Miller
[…] Alternatively, she argues that equitable estoppel prevented husband from asking the trial court to enforce the agreement. Husband argues that they did not revoke the agreement and estoppel does not apply. At the time that the parties signed the antenuptial agreement (and still today) Code § 20-153 stated: “After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties.” Wife acknowledges that the parties did not revoke the agreement in writing. However, she contends Code § 20-150(8) permits parties to contract regarding “[a]ny other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.” She argues that the parties included in their agreement a provision allowing the parties to “mutually agree to its termination” and, thereby, they contracted to permit revocation of the antenuptial agreement without another written agreement.