Chester E. Miller v. Linda S. Miller
[…] The trial court found “the parties clearly . . . had an intent to revoke [the agreement], but they did not effectively do that.” The trial court did not err in reaching this conclusion. 2. Estoppel Wife argues that, if the agreement was not effectively revoked, equitable estoppel should preclude husband from arguing for enforcement of the agreement.2 The principle of equitable estoppel applies to antenuptial agreements. Code § 20-152 (“[The] equitable defenses limiting the time for enforcement, including laches and estoppel, are available to either party.”). “[T]he party who relies upon estoppel must prove each element by clear, precise, and unequivocal evidence. Because the doctrine of estoppel prevents the showing 2 The trial court made no explicit findings on this issue, as wife admits in her reply brief.