COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] representation of husband that the agreement was revoked, so husband should be estopped from
arguing for enforcement of the antenuptial agreement.
-4-
The issues presented here involve questions of both law and fact. We defer to the trial
court’s decisions on questions of fact, such as whether the parties intended to revoke the
agreement, but review de novo questions of law, such as the interpretation of the code sections
governing antenuptial agreements. See Gaffney v. Gaffney, 45 Va. App. 655, 665, 613 S.E.2d
471, 476 (2005).
1. Revocation of an Antenuptial Agreement
Code § 20-153 clearly and specifically states that “[a]fter marriage, a premarital
agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties.”
(Emphasis added.) As Virginia law governs the antenuptial agreement here, this statute’s
mandates are part of that contract. See Harbor Gate Owners’ Ass’n v. Berg, 232 Va. 98, 106,
348 S.E.2d 252, 257 (1986) (“Where a written contract is silent on a matter controlled by statute,