COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 19.2-165. 4 After finding no significant errors related to
the "factualness" of the translation, the circuit court admitted
it. The circuit court judge stated, the "transcript . . . as an
3
To the extent the defendant contends the translation was
inaccurate, the record provides no means to verify the
translation. The transcript records only the English spoken at
the preliminary hearing. Without a transcript of the French
spoken, we are unable to compare the testimony given in French
with its translation into English to determine whether the
translation was accurate. See Code § 8.01-406 (authorizing a
video transcript of testimony by deaf witnesses for use in
verifying the official transcript).
4
Code § 19.2-165 provides in part that "[t]he transcript in
any case certified by the reporter . . . shall be deemed prima
facie a correct statement of the evidence and incidents of
trial."
- 6 -
interpretation of a foreign language, is probably about as good
as it gets . . . ."
When the former testimony carries sufficient indicia of
reliability, it provides the trier of fact a satisfactory basis
for evaluating the truth of the earlier testimony. Fisher v.