COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court failed to determine whether the interpreter and the witness
were fluent in French. Appellant further contends the general
district court judge violated the requirements of Code § 19.2-164
5
Appellant did not object to the qualifications of the
interpreter or the accuracy of the translation during the
preliminary hearing. If appellant had expressed concern at that
time, the general district court could have taken corrective
action.
- 3 -
by not "appointing" an interpreter. The Commonwealth concedes no
written order of appointment was entered.
Code § 19.2-164 states, in part:
In any criminal case in which a
non-English-speaking person is a victim or
witness, an interpreter shall be appointed
by the judge of the court in which the case
is to be heard unless the court finds that
the person does not require the services of
a court-appointed interpreter. An
English-speaking person fluent in the
language of the country of the accused, a
victim or a witness shall be appointed by
the judge of the court in which the case is
to be heard, unless such person obtains an
interpreter of his own choosing who is
approved by the court as being competent.
This statute does not direct a court to make specific findings of
eligibility or qualification nor does it require the court to
produce a written order appointing an interpreter. Additionally,
although a circuit court generally speaks only through its written
orders, Austin v.