COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] words and concepts, the record does not reflect that the
interpreter failed to perform her duties "within reasonable limits
7
of accuracy." Id. at 351, 392 S.E.2d at 201. The trial court
did not abuse its discretion in admitting the transcript.
Appellant also argues, because the transcript was
inaccurate, his due process rights were violated. We disagree
with his premise.
This Court held in Stubblefield:
The constitutional guarantee of due process
"is, in essence, the right to a fair
opportunity to defend against the State's
accusations." Chambers v. Mississippi, 410
7
Code § 19.2-165 provides, in part, "The transcript in any
case certified by the reporter . . . shall be deemed prima facie
a correct statement of the evidence and incidents of trial."
Appellant does not allege the transcript contained inaccuracies
nor does he offer a "correct" translation of the testimony.
- 5 -
U.S. 284, 294 (1973). This guarantee
encompasses both the right of a defendant to
confront witnesses against him and the right
to assist in his own defense.