COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] this case turns on its application of Commission Rule 1.10,
which provides as follows:
- 4 -
1.10 Willful Misconduct. – If the employer
intends to rely upon a defense under [Code]
§ 65.2-306 of the Act, it shall give to the
employee and file with the Commission no
less than 15 days prior to the hearing, a
notice of its intent to make such defense
together with a statement of the particular
act relied upon as showing willful
misconduct.
The rule explicitly requires an employer to give notice to
the employee and to the commission when the employer relies upon
the provisions of Code § 65.2-306 as a defense. In pertinent
part, that statute provides as follows:
A. No compensation shall be awarded to the
employee or his dependents for an injury or
death caused by:
1. The employee's willful misconduct or
intentional self-inflicted injury;
2. The employee's attempt to injure
another;
3. The employee's intoxication;
4. The employee's willful failure or
refusal to use a safety appliance or perform
a duty required by statute;
5. The employee's willful breach of any
reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the
employer and brought, prior to the accident,
to the knowledge of the employee; or
6. The employee's use of a nonprescribed
controlled substance identified as such in
Chapter 34 (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title
54.1.
B. The person or entity asserting any of
the defenses in this section shall have the
burden of proof with respect thereto. . . .
Code § 65.2-306.
- 5 -
Lowes acknowledges that its attorney at the evidentiary
hearing stipulated, subject to Lowes' defense of willful
violation of a safety standard, that Campbell suffered an injury
by accident that arose out of and in the course of his
employment.