COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] judgment of $429,565, an amount she calculated would satisfy
husband's remaining spousal support obligation. She arrived at
that amount by calculating the value of her spousal support
payments through the end of her life expectancy, thirty-seven
years according to the actuarial tables in effect at that time,
and discounting that amount to its present day value. A default
judgment was awarded her on October 22, 1982 for the total
provision thereof, it shall be deemed for
all purposes to be a term of the decree, and
enforceable in the same manner as any
provision of such decree.
See also Code § 20-109 which provided in pertinent part:
[I]f a stipulation or contract signed by the
party to whom such relief might otherwise be
awarded is filed with the pleadings or
depositions, then no decree or order
directing the payment of alimony, suit
money, or counsel fee shall be entered
except in accordance with that stipulation
. . . .
- 3 -
amount requested. 2 The judgment was duly docketed in the "lien
docket book at page number 508."
After the entry of the default judgment, husband moved the
trial court to vacate the judgment based on inadequate service
of process. In its January 12, 1984 order (1984 order), the