COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] shall be reduced to $950.00 per month until
January 1, 1985, when they shall be further
reduced to $833.33 per month until the
sooner of Wife's death or her remarriage
subsequent to January 1, 1985.
Paragraph 6 of the PSA provides as follows: "[c]ommencing
January 1, 1975 and adjusted annually on January 1 of each
succeeding year thereafter, Husband shall pay additional support
and alimony to Wife . . . ." Upon entry of the final decree, it
was ordered only that the PSA "be filed with the papers in this
cause." 1 The final decree provided, "[i]t is further ADJUDGED,
1
At that time, Code § 20-109.1 provided in pertinent part:
Any court may affirm, ratify and
incorporate in its decree dissolving a
marriage or decree of divorce . . . any
valid agreement between the parties, or
provisions thereof, concerning the
conditions of the maintenance of the
parties, or either of them . . . . Where
the court affirms, ratifies, and
incorporates in its decree such agreement or
- 2 -
and ORDERED that the Defendant pay to the Plaintiff the sum of
One Thousand Fifty Dollars ($1,050.00) per month as alimony."
Neither the final decree nor the PSA contained any provision
regarding future modifications. Wife never remarried.