our holding in Medlin v. County of Henrico Police, 34 Va. App.
[…] returned to work.
In 1976, Medlin underwent a required department physical
examination which established that at that time he was free of
heart disease or hypertension. However, his medical background
showed a history of elevated cholesterol and hypertension, and a
family history of premature heart disease.
B. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On July 16, 1998, a deputy commissioner awarded Medlin
benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act. The employer
sought review and on April 7, 2000, the full commission reversed
the deputy's award. Medlin appealed the commission's decision
to this Court.
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides, in pertinent part:
Hypertension or heart disease causing . . .
any health condition or impairment resulting
in total or partial disability of . . .
members of county, city or town police
departments . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
Medlin contended that the foregoing presumption was unrefuted
and carried his burden of proof. The employer contended that
the presumption was rebutted by competent evidence. It cited
the testimony of Dr. Michael Hess that, as a general matter, no
link exists between stress and heart disease.