Henrico County Division of Fire v. Estate of Woody
[…] this last opinion which is directly on appeal here, but as it
simply affirms the deputy commissioner's award calculation, the
basis at law is the commission's June 22, 2001 opinion.
                             - 3 -
     In summary, the evidence was in conflict as to whether

Woody's possible exposure to hazardous substances as a

firefighter was a cause of his lung cancer.

                              II.    ANALYSIS

     This case continues a long line of decisions dealing with

the application of the presumption as to death or disability

from certain diseases in Code § 65.2-402 as applied to

designated public safety employees, including firefighters like

Woody.   The statute establishes that respiratory diseases "shall

be presumed to be occupational diseases suffered in the line of

duty . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a

preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary."       Code

§ 65.2-402(A).

           [T]he purpose of the statutory presumption
           is to establish by law, in the absence of
           evidence, a causal connection between
           certain occupations and death or disability
           resulting from specified diseases. . . .