in" the Supreme Court's opinion in Bass v. City of Richmond
[…] It reevaluated the evidence,
applying the correct legal standards expressly set forth in
Bass, and reached a decision contrary to its earlier decision.
We conclude, upon our review of the record, that the commission,
in reassessing the evidence and making appropriate findings of
fact in accordance with the directive of the Supreme Court, did
not exceed the Supreme Court's mandate or violate the law of the
case.
Patton further contends the commission improperly concluded
that his employer presented sufficient evidence to overcome the
occupational disease presumption established in Code
§ 65.2-402(B) of the Workers' Compensation Act.
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides, in relevant part:
Hypertension or heart disease causing
the death of, or any health condition or
impairment resulting in total or partial
disability of . . . salaried or volunteer
firefighters [and] . . . sheriffs and deputy
sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
In order to rebut the presumption established by Code
§ 65.2-402(B), "the employer must show, by a preponderance of
- 2 -
the evidence, both that (1) the claimant's disease was not
caused by his employment, and (2) there was a non-work-related
cause of the disease."