Megel v. Commonwealth
[…] - 15 -
     Second, assuming appellant manifested a subjective

expectation of privacy, we determine whether society is prepared

to recognize as reasonable an expectation of privacy in the home

of a participant in a program such as the EIP.   Through the EIP,

a person who has been convicted of a criminal offense, under

certain circumstances, may be permitted to serve his or her

sentence through "home/electronic incarceration" as administered

by a supervising authority such as the sheriff's department. 4

Code § 53.1-131.2(C) provides that "if the offender violates any

provision of the terms of the home/electronic incarceration

agreement, the offender may have the assignment revoked and, if

revoked, shall be held in the jail facility to which he was

originally sentenced."   If an EIP participant, "without proper

authority or just cause, leaves his place of home/electronic

incarceration, the area to which he has been assigned to work or

attend education or other rehabilitative programs, or the

vehicle or route of travel involved in his going to or returning