Megel v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 639, 645,

347 S.E.2d 175, 178 (1986).   Moreover, in discharging its

obligation to prove one of the specific, well delineated

exceptions, the Commonwealth "bear[s] a heavy burden."       Welsh,

466 U.S. at 749-50.    In my judgment, on this record, the

Commonwealth failed to meet its "heavy burden."

                                (A)

     When the search occurred, Michael Megel had been convicted

by a judge of the general district court and ordered to serve

six months at home under the Fairfax County Community

Corrections Program.   Code § 53.1-131.2(A) provides that the

judge may "assign the offender to a home/electronic

incarceration program as a condition of probation."      (Emphasis

added).   The written agreement that Megel signed when he entered

the program included a provision that the "Sheriff's Office

staff will conduct home visits."      Megel signed no other document

giving the Sheriff's office staff or any other agent of the