Megel v. Commonwealth
[…] The recognition of privacy rights for prisoners in their individual cells simply cannot be reconciled with the concept of incarceration and the needs and objectives of penal institutions. Id. at 526. We reject the Court of Appeals' conclusion that Megel's home is the functional equivalent of a jail or prison cell. Although the Program restricts Megel's freedom, he is not a prisoner in the traditional sense. Code § 53.1-131.2(A), which authorizes the Program, provides, in pertinent part, that: Any court having jurisdiction for the trial of a person charged with a criminal offense . . . may, if the defendant is convicted and sentenced to confinement in a state or local correctional facility, and if it appears to the court that such an offender is a suitable candidate . . . , assign the offender to a home/electronic incarceration program as a condition of probation. (Emphasis added.) Thus, Megel was assigned to the Program "as a condition of probation;" he was not confined with other inmates 5 in a prison where the needs and objectives of the facility must be considered.