COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth,
255 Va. 134, 144, 495 S.E.2d 489, 495 (1998) (discussing burglary
with the intent to commit rape under Code § 18.2-90). Former
Code § 54-524.101:1 4 also required proof of a specific intent to
distribute the marijuana found in a defendant's possession in
order to convict him under that section. See Adkins v.
Commonwealth, 217 Va. 437, 440, 229 S.E.2d 869, 871 (1976).
Other sections that have this specific intent language include
Code § 3.1-884.25 (bribery or gifts to state employees "with
intent to influence said officer or employee in the discharge of
any such duty"), Code § 18.2-32.1 (murder of a pregnant woman
requires "the intent to cause the involuntary termination of the
woman's pregnancy"), Code § 18.2-54.1 (poisoning food or water
supplies "with intent to kill or injure another person"), Code
§ 18.2-152.6 (theft of computer services "with intent to obtain
computer services without authority"), Code § 29.1-525.1(A)
(erecting a fence "with the intent to confine deer"), Code