COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We
should affirm the judgment unless it appears
from the evidence that the judgment is
plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it.
Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534,
537 (1975). Moreover, "[i]f there is evidence to support the
conviction, an appellate court is not permitted to substitute its
own judgment for that of the finder of fact, even if the appellate
court might have reached a different conclusion." Commonwealth v.
Presley, 256 Va. 465, 466, 507 S.E.2d 72, 72 (1998).
Appellant was convicted of the misdemeanor offense defined by
Code § 5.1-22, not the felony offense also found in that statute.
The Commonwealth must prove the interference "endanger[ed] the
life of the aircraft's operator or the life of any other person"
only if a defendant is charged with the felony. Code § 5.1-22.
Therefore, in this case the evidence must support the trial
court's finding that appellant interfered with the operation of
the aircraft, not that the interference endangered someone.
The evidence does support the conviction.