COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 3 -
Furthermore, "[t]he credibility of the witnesses and the
weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for the fact
finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as
it is presented." Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133,
138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995) (citations omitted). "In its
role of judging witness credibility, the fact finder is entitled
to disbelieve the self-serving testimony of the accused and to
conclude that the accused is lying to conceal his guilt."
Marable v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233,
235 (1998) (citation omitted).
Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that "any person [who] commits an
assault or an assault and battery against . . . a law enforcement
officer . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony," and shall be
sentenced to a mandatory, minimum term of six months in jail.
To sustain a conviction for assault, the evidence need only
prove "'an attempt or offer, with force and violence, to do some
bodily hurt to another.'" Harper v. Commonwealth, 196 Va. 723,