Charles R. Bowser v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 463, 471, 534 S.E.2d 347, 351 (2000). “Circumstantial evidence of intent may include the conduct and statements of the alleged offender, and ‘the finder of fact may infer that [he] intends the natural and probable consequences of his acts.’” Id. (quoting Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 476, 484, 405 S.E.2d 1, 4 (1991) (en banc)). When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, the Court will affirm the judgment unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. E.g., Coles v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 585, 587, 621 S.E.2d 109, 110 (2005). Code § 18.2-57(C) provides in relevant part that “If any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a law-enforcement officer . . . engaged in the performance of his public duties, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Because no dispute exists that appellant knew Officer Sandra Felton was a law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of her public duties, we focus on the elements of assault and battery. “Assault and battery are common law crimes.” Montague v.