fairly deducible from the evidence." Cooper v. Commonwealth, 31
[…] witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters
solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and
hear that evidence as it is presented." Sandoval v.
Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995)
(citations omitted). "In its role of judging witness
credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the
self-serving testimony of the accused and to conclude that the
accused is lying to conceal his guilt." Marable v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235
(1998) (citation omitted).
Code § 18.2-57(C) states: "any person [who] commits an
assault or an assault and battery against . . . a law
enforcement officer . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."
As defined by common law, an assault is
"an attempt or offer, with force and
violence, to do some bodily hurt to another,
whether from wantonness or malice, by means
calculated to produce the end if carried
into execution; . . . accompanied with
circumstances denoting an intention coupled