Larry Keith Harman, s/k/a Larry Keith Harmon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant stated that he was not previously aware that she had been present. Appellant informed the trial court that Johnson was guardian ad litem for appellant’s daughter and that she knew appellant in that capacity, though they were “always on opposite sides.” Appellant proffered that Johnson would testify that there was nothing “sinister” or “unusual” about the handshake and that the officer simply wiped off his hand and continued with his work “as though nothing had -4- happened.” Based on this information, appellant moved the court for a new trial pursuant to Rule 3:15. The trial court denied the motion. This appeal followed. II. SUPPRESSION OF THE EVIDENCE Code § 32.1-45.1(E) reads in its entirety as follows: Whenever any law-enforcement officer is directly exposed to body fluids of a person in a manner which may, according to the then current guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control, transmit human immunodeficiency virus or hepatitis B or C viruses, the person whose body fluids were involved in the exposure shall be deemed to have consented to testing for infection with human immunodeficiency virus or hepatitis B or C viruses. Such person shall also be deemed to have consented to the release of such test results to the law-enforcement officer who was exposed. In other than emergency situations, it shall be the responsibility of the law-enforcement officer to inform the person of this provision prior to the contact which creates a risk of such exposure.