violating United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).
[…] not consider whether the trial court applied the presumption unconstitutionally because appellant
conceded at trial that he was “under the influence of alcohol while he was operating that motor
vehicle on a public highway.” Based upon the agreed evidence, the trial court did not have to
presume or infer from the BAC that appellant was intoxicated at the time of the offense;
-3-
appellant provided the court with that evidence by stipulating he was intoxicated while operating
the automobile. Therefore, we need not consider whether the trial court improperly presumed,
pursuant to Code § 18.2-269, that appellant “was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the
time of the alleged offense.” See Code § 18.2-269.
II. Constitutionality of Code § 18.2-2702
Appellant next argues that Code § 18.2-270 is unconstitutional because it creates a
mandatory rebuttable presumption that subjects the accused to a mandatory minimum sentence if