violating United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).
[…] It must be noted that contrary to appellant’s contention, Code § 18.2-270 creates no
presumption. It simply establishes a mandatory minimum penalty of 10 days incarceration if the
individual’s blood alcohol level exceeds 0.20. Appellant stipulated at trial that his blood alcohol
level was 0.25. No additional proof was necessary. The trial court simply applied the stipulated
evidence to the mandate of Code § 18.2-270. No burden, whether it was the burden of proof or
even the burden of producing evidence, was shifted to appellant. Thus, we reject appellant’s
argument that Code § 18.2-270 is unconstitutional because it shifts the burden of proof.
2
Code § 18.2-270 reads in relevant part:
A. Except as otherwise provided herein, any person violating any
provision of § 18.2-266 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor
with a mandatory minimum fine of $250. If the person’s blood
alcohol level as indicated by the chemical test administered as
provided in this article was at least 0.15, but not more than 0.20, he
shall be confined in jail for an additional mandatory minimum
period of five days or, if the level was more than 0.20, for an
additional mandatory minimum period of 10 days.
-4-
III. Code § 18.2-270 and United States v. Booker
Citing United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005), appellant next argues that
Code § 18.2-270 unconstitutionally relieves the Commonwealth of proving additional facts that