Edward Macauthur Gaye v. Commonwealth
[…] Edward Macauthur Gaye (appellant) was convicted by the trial court of possession of cocaine with the intent to distribute (second offense), pursuant to Code § 18.2-248.1 On appeal, he argues that the trial court erred in finding that the evidence was sufficient to prove he intended to distribute the cocaine found in his possession.2 Appellant does not argue on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to prove he possessed the cocaine. He argues only that the evidence did not prove he possessed the drugs * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 18.2-248(A) reads, “Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.), it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” 2 Appellant’s petition for appeal asked for review of the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress, but this Court did not grant review of the issues related to reasonable suspicion or probable cause. with the intent to distribute them.