COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] criminal acts upon convicting a juvenile as an adult. The order
1
Code § 16.1-271, entitled "Subsequent offenses by
juvenile," provides in part:
The trial . . . of a juvenile as an
adult . . . shall preclude the juvenile
court from taking jurisdiction of such
juvenile for subsequent offenses committed
by that juvenile.
Any juvenile who is tried and convicted
in a circuit court as an adult . . . shall
be considered and treated as an adult in any
criminal proceeding resulting from any
alleged future criminal acts . . . .
2
Once a juvenile is convicted as an adult, Code
§ 16.1-269.6(C) mandates "that the circuit court shall issue an
order terminating the juvenile court's jurisdiction over that
juvenile with respect to any [of his] future criminal acts
. . . ."
- 2 -
of conviction in 1998 omitted that required provision, so the
trial court entered an order nunc pro tunc to August 11, 1998,
terminating jurisdiction by the juvenile court over the
defendant. In a separate order, the circuit court remanded the