Tuesday 27th
[…] The willful concealment of goods while still on the premises is
prima facie evidence of intent to defraud the owner of the value
of the goods or merchandise at issue. Code § 18.2-103.
Johnson argues that because no evidence proved that she
concealed the items on her person, her actions did not fall
within the purview of the statute. Although it appears that no
reported appellate decision has applied the concealment statute
to a case where an item was concealed somewhere other than on
the defendant's person, we disagree with Johnson's contention.
4
Code § 18.2-103 provides the following in pertinent part:
Concealing or taking possession of
merchandise; altering price tags;
transferring goods from one container to
another; counseling, etc., another in
performance of such acts--Whoever, without
authority, with the intention of converting
goods or merchandise to his own or another's
use without having paid the full purchase
price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of
the value of the goods or merchandise, (i)
willfully conceals or takes possession of
the goods or merchandise of any store or
other mercantile establishment . . . when
the value of the goods or merchandise
involved in the offense is less than $200,
shall be guilty of petit larceny . . . .
The willful concealment of goods or
merchandise of any store . . . while still
on the premises thereof, shall be prima
facie evidence of an intent to convert and
defraud the owner thereof out of the value
of the goods or merchandise.
-10-
The plain language of the statute does not require proof of
concealment on the person. In construing a statute, "[w]here
the legislature has used words of a plain and definite import
the courts cannot put upon them a construction which amounts to