Michael Blake Vaughan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 601, 606, 575 S.E.2d 579, 581 (2003) (citations omitted). “Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.” Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 320, 325, 764 S.E.2d 71, 74 (2014) (citing Belew v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 173, 177, 726 S.E.2d 257, 259 (2012)).  “Code § 18.2-103 is a larceny statute and provides that the behavior prescribed therein constitutes grand larceny or petit larceny depending on the value of the item or items involved in the offense.” Hulcher, 39 Va. App. at 609, 575 S.E.2d at 582. Code § 18.2-103 provides in pertinent part: Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods or merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value of the goods or merchandise, (i) willfully conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment . . . when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is $200 or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny. In Code § 18.2-103, the legislature provides a vehicle by which larcenous intent may be easily proven “in cases involving the theft of articles from merchants, who necessarily allow the general public largely unrestricted access to both the merchandise they offer for sale and to other goods also