Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] See Cromite
v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 64, 68, 348 S.E.2d 38, 40 (1986) (stating “[w]hile the evidence
would have been more conclusive had [the victim] seen a firearm, we cannot disregard the
totality of [the] testimony”).
Finally, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence establishing that appellant
entered CVS with the intent to commit larceny or a felony other than murder, rape, robbery, or
arson. He argues that the evidence indicates he entered CVS with the intent to commit robbery,
thus removing him from the purview of Code § 18.2-91. 10
10
Code § 18.2-91 states in part:
If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with
intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape,
robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80,
or if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or
§ 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be
guilty of statutory burglary.
-9-
This Court applies a de novo standard of review when addressing a question of statutory
construction. Harris v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 409, 413, 650 S.E.2d 89, 91 (2007).
Statutory interpretation aims primarily to determine legislative
intent.