Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] Reed, 40 Va. App. 69, 73, 577 S.E.2d 538,
540 (2003) (citing Johnson v. Commonwealth, 252 Va. 425, 430, 478 S.E.2d 539, 541 (1996)).
Therefore, we find no error with the trial court finding appellant guilty of use of a firearm
in the commission of burglary.
Next, appellant contends the trial court erred in convicting him of use of a firearm in the
commission of robbery or burglary, because no evidence showed he used or displayed the
weapon in a threatening manner. Specifically, appellant maintains that he did not touch the
firearm, nor did he point it at the victim. 8
Code § 18.2-53.1 states in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any
pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit
murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual
penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking,
burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious
bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in
§ 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in
§ 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41
or abduction.
“‘The purpose of Code § 18.2-53.1 is to deter violent criminal conduct.’” Dezfuli v.
Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 1, 9, 707 S.E.2d 1, 5 (2011) (quoting Rose v. Commonwealth, 53
Va. App. 505, 512, 673 S.E.2d 489, 492 (2009)). “The statute is aimed at preventing actual