COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] although for the wrong reason. For the reasons set forth below, we disagree and reverse the
decision of the trial court, and remand for further proceedings.
ANALYSIS
Sensabaugh contends on appeal that the trial court erred in convicting him of domestic
assault and battery third or subsequent offense by relying on the March 21 conviction to elevate
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
the April 18 conviction obtained at the same trial to a felony. The Commonwealth concedes that
the trial court erred in this respect.
Code § 18.2-57.2 states, in pertinent part:
A. Any person who commits an assault and battery against a
family or household member is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
B. Upon a conviction for assault and battery against a family or
household member, where it is alleged in the warrant,
information, or indictment on which a person is convicted, that
such person has been previously convicted of two offenses
against a family or household member of (i) assault and battery
against a family or household member in violation of this
section . . . which occurred within a period of 20 years, and
each of which occurred on a different date, such person is
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The Commonwealth nevertheless urges us to affirm under the “right result, wrong
reason” doctrine, see Frye v. Commonwealth, 231 Va. 370, 389, 345 S.E.2d 267, 281 (1986),
because one of the warrants introduced to show the prior convictions alleges that the offense