In Commonwealth v. Southerly, ___ Va. ___, ___, 551 S.E.2d
[…] in nature. . . .
Rather, it is the nature of the method
employed to seek relief from a criminal
conviction and the circumstances under which the
method is employed that determine whether an
appeal is civil or criminal in nature. If the
method consists of an appeal from the conviction
itself or from action on motions filed and
disposed of while the trial court retains
jurisdiction over the case, the appeal is
criminal in nature. . . .
In any event, the statute governing the
Court of Appeals' appellate jurisdiction in
criminal cases is what really controls. Code
§ 17.1-406(A) provides that "[a]ny aggrieved
party may present a petition for appeal to the
Court of Appeals from . . . any final conviction
in a circuit court of . . . a crime." The
statutory language is restrictive, limiting the
Court of Appeals' appellate jurisdiction to
appeals from final criminal convictions and from
action on motions filed and disposed of while the
trial court retains jurisdiction over the case.