defense counsel in the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Lillian Callender (Nos. CR10-01420,
[…] the narrowest method of protecting the physical integrity of the evidence. 13 Cf. Nixon v. Warner
Commc’ns, 435 U.S. 589, 609 (1978) (in applying “the common-law right of access to judicial
records,” upholding restriction on access to audiotapes admitted into evidence which prevented
“physical access” to the tapes but permitted the press “to listen to the tapes” and have ongoing
access to transcripts of the tapes).
Thus, I would hold the trial court’s sealing of the exhibits at issue was unconstitutional.
D. LEGALITY OF THE ORDER UNDER CODE § 17.1-208
Code § 17.1-208 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any records and papers of
every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit
court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall,
when requested, furnish copies thereof, except in cases in which it
is otherwise specially provided.
This statutory language, which “has endured for more than a century,” was “intended to
recognize the generally accepted common-law rule of openness and to declare [the legislature’s]
13
In sealing the photocopies, the court noted the risk of possible damage to the actual