defense counsel in the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Lillian Callender (Nos. CR10-01420,
[…] and Green v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 191, 557 S.E.2d 230 (2002), I would interpret Code
§ 17.1-406(A)(i) to provide jurisdiction over this appeal lies in the Court of Appeals, unless and
until the Supreme Court instructs otherwise. Thus, I respectfully dissent. Because I believe this
Court has jurisdiction over the appeal, I would reach appellants’ remaining assignments of error,
and I would reverse the circuit court’s order sealing a portion of the record. 8
I.
A. JURISDICTION
This Court’s appellate jurisdiction in criminal matters is defined by Code § 17.1-406(A),
which provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of
Appeals from . . . any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime, except
where a sentence of death has been imposed . . . .” As a general rule, the Supreme Court of
Virginia has appellate jurisdiction in civil matters. See § 8.01-670. Interpreting Code
§ 17.1-406(A), the Supreme Court has explained