defense counsel in the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Lillian Callender (Nos. CR10-01420,
[…] appeal any adverse order that may have been entered by the [JDR] court[s]”).
We agree with the Commonwealth. Nothing in Hertz, a case decided before Southerly
and Green, suggests that an appeal from a circuit court’s sealing order in a noncapital case
constitutes a criminal appeal, much less an appeal from a “final conviction . . . of . . . a crime”
over which this Court could exercise appellate jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 17.1-406(A)(i).
-9-
For the foregoing reasons, we transfer this appeal to the Supreme Court, pursuant to Code
§ 8.01-677.1, for further proceedings. 7
Transferred.
7
Code § 8.01-677.1 provides, in pertinent part:
[N]o appeal which was otherwise properly and timely filed shall be
dismissed for want of jurisdiction solely because it was filed in
either the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and the appellate
court in which it was filed thereafter rules that it should have been
filed in the other court. In such event, the appellate court so ruling
shall transfer the appeal to the appellate court having appropriate
jurisdiction for further proceedings in accordance with the rules of
the latter court.
- 10 -
Elder, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part, and dissenting from the order of transfer.
I concur in the majority’s recitation of the facts in Part I. I also concur in its conclusion
in footnote 6 that the decision in Hertz v. Times-World Corp., 259 Va. 599, 528 S.E.2d 458