defense counsel in the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Lillian Callender (Nos. CR10-01420,
[…] bench trial on January 24, 2011, the trial court convicted Callender of second-degree murder of her
seventeen-month-old daughter and felony child neglect of both daughters.2 The trial court
sentenced Callender on July 21, 2011.
In March 2011, Kelly, a reporter for The Daily Press, Inc., requested permission from the
clerk of the trial court to review the public court file related to Callender’s trial. The clerk denied
appellants’ request. On March 28, 2011, without notice or hearing,3 the trial court entered an order
1
Code § 17.1-208 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any records and papers of
every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit
court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall,
when requested, furnish copies thereof, except in cases in which it
is otherwise specially provided.
2
Six months later, following a bench trial on May 26, 2011, the trial court found Stoffa,
Callender’s co-defendant, guilty of second-degree murder of Callender’s seventeen-month-old
daughter and felonious child neglect of both Callender’s daughters, and sentenced him on August
19, 2011.
3