defense counsel in the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Lillian Callender (Nos. CR10-01420,
[…] Appellants assert that this
Court is the proper venue for their appeal because, as third-party interveners in Callender, they
constitute an “aggrieved party” petitioning for appeal from a “final conviction in a circuit court,”
pursuant to Code § 17.1-406(A)(i). The Commonwealth contends this Court is not the proper venue
for this appeal because appellants merely challenge an ancillary or procedural order of the trial
court; are not aggrieved by Callender’s conviction in the trial court; and do not challenge
Callender’s conviction or sentence. Code § 17.1-406(A)(i).
Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny aggrieved party may present a
petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from (i) any final conviction in a circuit court of . . . a
crime, except where a sentence of death has been imposed . . . .”
(i) Interpreting Code § 17.1-406(A)(i)
When interpreting statutory language that
“is plain and unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of
that statutory language. Thus, when the General Assembly has