defense counsel in the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Lillian Callender (Nos. CR10-01420,
[…] Id. at
299, 551 S.E.2d at 653. The trial court’s order to seal a portion of the Callender court file was
civil in nature, notwithstanding the fact that Callender’s “underlying charge [was] criminal in
nature.” See id. at 298, 551 S.E.2d at 652 (“This is not to say that if the underlying charge is
criminal in nature, the appeal is automatically criminal in nature.”).
Consistent with the principles of statutory construction and the rationale articulated by
the Supreme Court in Southerly and Green, we conclude that this Court does not have
5
Code § 19.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any case in which the court
has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of
sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation
period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.”
-8-
jurisdiction to consider appellants’ appeal from the trial court’s order directing the removal of
original exhibits from the Callender court file and placing photocopies of those exhibits under
seal. Appellants were not aggrieved by and do not appeal “from a final conviction” in the trial