defense counsel in the case of Commonwealth of Virginia v. Lillian Callender (Nos. CR10-01420,
[…] record supports the Commonwealth’s concession regarding preservation.
- 11 -
Southerly, 262 Va. at 299, 551 S.E.2d at 652-53 (emphasis added); see also Green, 263 Va. at
194, 557 S.E.2d at 232. Because the trial court granted appellants’ motion to intervene and ruled
on their request to obtain access to the exhibits as part of the criminal matter against Callender
while it retained jurisdiction, I would hold, contrary to the position taken by the majority, that
appellants fall within the broadly worded category of “[a]ny aggrieved part[ies]” authorized by
Code § 17.1-406(A) to “present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . any final
conviction in a circuit court of . . . a crime.” Thus, I would reach the merits of the appeal.
B. MOOTNESS
Pursuant to the trial court’s order, when Callender noted her appeal, the original exhibits
were returned to the case file and the sealing order was lifted. Thus, the Commonwealth
contends the appeal is now moot.