Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] See Hertz, 259 Va. at 610, 528 S.E.2d at 464 (noting only that, had the media outlets intervened in the JDR courts, they “would have been required to appeal any adverse order that may have been entered by the [JDR] court[s]”).

We agree with the Commonwealth. Nothing in Hertz, a case decided before Southerly and Green, suggests that an appeal from a circuit court’s sealing order in a noncapital case constitutes a criminal appeal, much less an appeal from a "final conviction ... of ... a crime” over which this Court could exercise appellate jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 17.1-406(A)(i).

. Code § 8.01-677.1 provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o appeal which was otherwise properly and timely filed shall be dismissed for want of jurisdiction solely because it was filed in either the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and the appellate court in which it was filed thereafter rules that it should have been filed in the other court. In such event, the appellate court so ruling shall transfer the appeal to the appellate court having appropriate jurisdiction for further proceedings in accordance with the rules of the latter court.