Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellants assert that this Court is the proper venue for their appeal because, as third-party interveners in Callender, they constitute an “aggrieved party” petitioning for appeal from a “final conviction in a circuit court,” pursuant to Code § 17.1-406(A)(i). The Commonwealth contends this Court is not the proper venue for this appeal because appellants merely chai*219lenge an ancillary or procedural order of the trial court; are not aggrieved by Callender’s conviction in the trial court; and do not challenge Callender’s conviction or sentence. Code § 17.1-406(A)(i).

Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from (i) any final conviction in a circuit court of ... a crime, except where a sentence of death has been imposed____”

(i) Interpreting Code § 17.1-I06(A)(i)

When interpreting statutory language that

“is plain and unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that statutory language.