Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] (quoting Virginia Dep’t of Corrections v. Crowley, 227 Va. 254, 262, 316 S.E.2d 439, 443 (1984)). This Court has no authority to exercise appellate jurisdiction under Code § 17.1— 406(A)(i) where, as here, the trial court action complained of was neither a continuation of the criminal prosecution nor part of the “purely criminal process” of conviction. Green, 263 Va. at 194, 557 S.E.2d at 232.

. Code § 19.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.”

. Appellants cite Hertz v. Times-World Corp., 259 Va. 599, 528 S.E.2d 458 (2000), in support of their contention that this Court has jurisdic*223tion to entertain their appeal.