Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellants were not aggrieved by and do not appeal “from a final conviction” in the trial court. Code § 17.1-406(A)(i). The trial court’s order to remove exhibits and place under seal photocopies of those exhibits was not a purely criminal matter falling under the Court’s jurisdiction, pursuant to Code § 17.1-406(A)(i).6

*223For the foregoing reasons, we transfer this appeal to the Supreme Court, pursuant to Code § 8.01-677.1, for further proceedings.7

Transferred.

. Code § 17.1-208 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any records and papers of every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall, when requested, furnish copies thereof, except in cases in which it is otherwise specially provided.

. Six months later, following a bench trial on May 26, 2011, the trial court found Stoffa, Callender's co-defendant, guilty of second-degree murder of Callender's seventeen-month-old daughter and felonious child neglect of both Callender's daughters, and sentenced him on August 19, 2011.