Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 263 Va. 191, 557 S.E.2d 230 (2002), I would interpret Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) to provide jurisdiction over this appeal lies in the Court of Appeals, unless and until the Supreme Court instructs otherwise. Thus, I respectfully dissent. Because I believe this Court has jurisdiction over the appeal, I would reach appellants’ remaining assignments of error, and I would reverse the circuit court’s order sealing a portion of the record.8

I.

A. JURISDICTION

This Court’s appellate jurisdiction in criminal matters is defined by Code § 17.1-406(A), which provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from ... any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime, except where a sentence of death has been imposed.As a general rule, the Supreme Court of Virginia has appellate jurisdiction in civil matters. See § 8.01-670. Interpreting Code § 17.1-406(A), the Supreme Court has explained