Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Nixon v. Warner Commc’ns, 435 U.S. 589, 609, 98 S.Ct. 1306, 1317-18, 55 L.Ed.2d 570 (1978) (in applying “the common-law right of access to judicial records,” upholding restriction on access to audiotapes admitted into evidence which prevented “physical access” to the tapes but permitted the press “to listen to the tapes” and have ongoing access to transcripts of the tapes).

Thus, I would hold the trial court’s sealing of the exhibits at issue was unconstitutional.

D. LEGALITY OF THE ORDER UNDER CODE § 17.1-208

Code § 17.1-208 provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any records and papers of every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall, when requested, furnish copies thereof, except in cases in which it is otherwise specially provided.

This statutory language, which “has endured for more than a century,” was “intended to recognize the generally accepted *236common-law rule of openness and to declare [the legislature’s] power to make statutory exceptions to the rule.”