Babette C. Whitney v. Christopher J.R. Whitney
[…] Paragraph 4 of the Agreement contains separate subparagraphs addressing child support, spousal support, medical and health insurance expenses, education expenses, costs, and -7- attorney’s fees. The Agreement was affirmed, ratified, and incorporated into the final decree of divorce. The final decree also expressly ordered the husband to pay $646 monthly as child support; to “maintain hospital and medical insurance on both children”; and to pay the wife “$3000 per month . . . as spousal support.” In addition, the final decree contained statutory notice pursuant to Code § 20-60.3 concerning support payments. Subsection 12 of Code § 20-60.3 provides “the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.” The statute expressly includes both child support and spousal support payments in this category. Because health care coverage is required in an order for support, see Code § 20-60.3(2); Zubricki v. Motter, 12 Va.