Babette C. Whitney v. Christopher J.R. Whitney
[…] The husband argues the trial judge did not abuse his discretion. The statute specifically provides that a “judgment . . . shall bear interest . . . from the date of entry.” Code § 8.01-382 (emphasis added). Under this statute, the trial judge did not have the authority to delay the accrual of post-judgment interest involving moneys owed under the parties’ contract. Although the husband argues Code § 20-107.3(D) supports the judge’s ruling, this case is distinguished from the trial judge’s discretionary authority in matters of equitable distribution. Code § 20-107.3(D) provides, in part, that “[a]n award entered pursuant to this subsection shall constitute a judgment within the meaning of [Code] § 8.01-426 and . . . [t]he provisions of [Code] § 8.01-382, relating to interest on judgments shall apply unless the court orders otherwise.” In other words, Code § 20-107.3(D) explicitly grants the trial judge discretionary authority regarding post-judgment interest where the judge grants a “monetary award” in the course of the equitable distribution of marital property. See Ragsdale v. Ragsdale, 30 Va.