COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] would defeat any assertion of a privilege. However, in the
context of the right to privacy and the principles which support
that right, I would conclude that Gray was present as a de facto
parent in whom appellant confided just as he likely would have
if Gray had been his biological father or stepfather. Gray
described himself to Detective Gandy as appellant's stepfather,
and Gandy's testimony about appellant's statements indicated
that appellant's mother and Gray treated both appellant and
Williams as "their . . . son[s]." Cf. Code § 16.1-241 (granting
juvenile and domestic relations district court jurisdiction over
"[a]ll offenses in which one family or household member is
charged with an offense in which another family or household
member is the victim"); Code § 16.1-228 (defining "[f]amily or
household member" to include, inter alia, "any individual who
cohabits . . . with the person, and any children of either of
them then residing in the same home with the person").
- 24 -
clearly as words" and had the effect of "lull[ing]" appellant