COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] multiple meanings and trial court construed it to mean "away
from other persons in custody" rather than "in private").
Although the issue has not previously been addressed by an
appellate court in this state, I would hold that Virginia's
statutory scheme compels the protection of a child's
- 20 -
confidential communications with his parent, guardian, legal
custodian or other person standing in loco parentis. The
statutes governing juvenile and domestic relations district
courts require that any proceedings against a juvenile originate
in juvenile court, Code § 16.1-241, and that any petition filed
in such a court must be served on "at least one parent,
guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco
parentis," Code § 16.1-263(A); see Code § 16.1-269.1 (requiring
notice of transfer hearing to member of this group or to
juvenile's attorney). Similarly, the United States Supreme
Court recognizes that "[d]ue process . . . does not allow a
hearing to be held in which a youth's freedom and his parents'