J-E02004-17
[…] cause was sufficient even in the absence of the statements as captured on
tape, whereas we find that we may consider Appellant’s statements. “The
portion of the affidavit that relied upon the contents of the in-home
recordings was almost vanishingly small and probable cause continues to
exist even if it is excised from the affidavit.” Commonwealth’s brief at 13.
- 14 -
J-E02004-17
We begin by discussing whether and when citizens have a
constitutional interest in private conversations, as protected by the Fourth
Amendment to the United States Constitutions or Article I, Section 8 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution. Article I, Section 8 provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no
warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things
shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor
without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation
subscribed to by the affiant.
Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. The Fourth Amendment’s text is similar, and
provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures,
shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon
probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons
or things to be seized.
U.S. Const. Amend. IV. 7