Commonwealth v. Katona, D., Aplt.
[…] The 1978 enactment also included Section 5708, which permits the interception of communications without consent of any party to the communication (“nonconsensual interceptions”). Section 5708 authorizes the Attorney General or a district attorney, or their designees, to “make written application to any Superior Court judge for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication” to “provide evidence aiding in the apprehension of the perpetrator or perpetrators of any of the following offenses.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5708 (emphasis added).