Commonwealth v. Katona, D., Aplt.
[…] execute the interception sought, and are certified under section 5724 (relating to training); and (6) in the case of an application, other than a renewal or extension, for an order to intercept a communication of a person or on a facility which was the subject of a previous order authorizing interception, the application is based upon new evidence or information different from and in addition to the evidence or information offered to support the prior order, [J-83-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 35 regardless of whether such evidence was derived from prior interceptions or from other sources. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5710. 16 Section 5712 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Authorizing orders.--An order authorizing the interception of any wire, electronic or oral communication shall state the following: (1) The identity of the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency to whom the authority to intercept wire, electronic or oral communications is given and the name and official identity of the person who made the application. (2) The identity of, or a particular description of, the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted. (3) The character and location of the particular communication facilities as to which, or the particular place of the communication as to which, authority to intercept is granted. (4) A particular description of the type of the communication to be intercepted and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates. (5) The period of time during which such interception is authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the interception shall automatically terminate when the described communication has been first obtained. (b) Time limits.--No order entered under this section shall authorize the interception of any wire, electronic or oral communication for a period of time in excess of that necessary under the circumstances. Every order entered under this section shall require that such interception begin and terminate as soon as practicable and be conducted in such a manner as to minimize or eliminate the interception of such communications not otherwise subject to interception under this chapter by making reasonable efforts, whenever possible, to reduce the hours of interception authorized by said order. In the event the intercepted communication is in a code or foreign language and an expert in that code or foreign language is not reasonably available during the interception period, minimization may be accomplished as soon as practicable after such interception.