Commonwealth v. Katona, D., Aplt.
[…] (vii) A particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or are too dangerous to employ. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709. [J-83-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 34 5710 (“Grounds for entry of order”),15 and 5712 (“Issuance of order”).16 These provisions contain the mechanisms and requirements necessary to obtain a wiretap order. 15 Section 5710 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Application.--Upon consideration of an application, the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing the interception of wire, electronic or oral communications anywhere within the Commonwealth, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that there is probable cause for belief that all the following conditions exist: (1) the person whose communications are to be intercepted is committing, has or had committed or is about to commit an offense as provided in section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of wire, electronic or oral communications); (2) particular communications concerning such offense may be obtained through such interception; (3) normal investigative procedures with respect to such offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ; (4) the facility from which, or the place where, the wire, electronic or oral communications are to be intercepted, is, has been, or is about to be used, in connection with the commission of such offense, or is leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by, such person; (5) the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency to be authorized to intercept the wire, electronic or oral communications are qualified by training and experience to execute the interception sought, and are certified under section 5724 (relating to training); and (6) in the case of an application, other than a renewal or extension, for an order to intercept a communication of a person or on a facility which was the subject of a previous order authorizing interception, the application is based upon new evidence or information different from and in addition to the evidence or information offered to support the prior order, [J-83-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 35 regardless of whether such evidence was derived from prior interceptions or from other sources. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5710. 16 Section 5712 provides in relevant part as follows: (a)