Commonwealth v. Katona, D., Aplt.
[…] Section 5708 then lists a [J-83-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 32 substantial number of offenses under the Crimes Code, the Tax Reform Code of 1971, the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Act, and the Motor Vehicle Chop Shop and Illegally Obtained and Altered Property Act. To obtain a court order for a nonconsensual intercept under Section 5708, the 1978 version of Subchapter B also included Sections 5709 (“Application for order”),14 14 Section 5709 provides in relevant part as follows: Each application for an order of authorization to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication shall be made in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General or a district attorney of the county wherein the suspected criminal activity has been, is or is about to occur and shall contain all of the following: (1) A statement of the authority of the applicant to make such application. (2) A statement of the identity and qualifications of the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency for whom the authority to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication is sought. (3) A sworn statement by the investigative or law enforcement officer who has knowledge of relevant information justifying the application, which shall include: (i) The identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted. (ii) The details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed. (iii) The particular type of communication to be intercepted. (iv) A showing that there is probable cause to believe that such communication will be communicated on the wire communication facility involved or at the particular place where the oral communication is to be intercepted. [J-83-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 33 (v) The character and location of the particular wire communication facility involved or the particular place where the oral communication is to be intercepted. (vi) A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained, and, if the character of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, a particular statement of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter.