Commonwealth v. Katona, D., Aplt.
[…] [J-83-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 38 interception is to take place. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(3)(iv). Likewise, Section 5710 provides that an order may be entered where a judge finds probable cause that, inter alia, the target of the interception has committed, or is about to commit, an offense as provided in [S]ection 5708[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5710(a)(1). However, Section 5704(2)(iv) does not limit the broad grant of authority for consensual interception of communications by reference to the specific offenses listed in Section 5708. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(2)(ii) (requiring that a consensual interception must involve “suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in [S]ection 5708.”) (emphasis added), Likewise, pursuant to Section 5709, an order must be made “upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General or a district attorney of the county wherein the suspected criminal activity has been, is or is about to occur.”