Commonwealth v. Brion, 652 A.2d 287 (Pa. 1994). The issue in Brion was “whether,
[…] its objective was to make clear that law enforcement officers seeking to intercept
communications in a suspect’s home through the use of a confidential informant must
secure an order supported by probable cause from a neutral judicial authority. I do not
believe that the legislature’s silence with respect to duration of the order compels the
conclusion that it must be limited to specific episodes. Rather, the common-sense
conclusion would be to apply the general time limitations for intercepting communications
outlined in Section 5712(b), which provides as follows:
(b) Time limits. ̶ No order entered under this section shall authorize the
interception of any wire, electronic or oral communication for a period of
time in excess of that necessary under the circumstances . . . . No order
entered under this section shall authorize the interception of wire, electronic
or oral communications for any period exceeding 30 days. The 30-day
period begins on the day on which the investigative or law enforcement
officers or agency first begins to conduct an interception under the order, or
ten days after the order is entered, whichever is earlier. Extensions or
renewals of such an order may be granted for additional periods of not more
than 30 days each. . . .
18 Pa.C.S. § 5712(b). Indeed, our rules of statutory interpretation direct us to construe
statutes or parts of statutes relating to the same persons or things or to the same class
of persons of things together as one statute when possible. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932. This