COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. See Code
§ 8.01-680.
III. ANALYSIS
Bower's daughter was thirteen years of age at the time of
the incident so the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving
each of the elements of Code § 18.2-67.2(A)(2) beyond a
reasonable doubt. 1 See Holz v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 876, 880,
263 S.E.2d 426, 428 (1980). The Commonwealth conceded at trial
and again at oral argument that it produced no evidence of force
or threat by Bower toward his daughter. Therefore, the
Commonwealth was required to prove at trial the animate object
1
Code § 18.2-67.2 provides in part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of inanimate
or animate object sexual penetration if he
or she penetrates the labia majora or anus
of a complaining witness who is not his or
her spouse with any object, other than for a
bona fide medical purpose, or causes such
complaining witness to so penetrate his or
her own body with an object or causes a
complaining witness, whether or not his or
her spouse, to engage in such acts with any
other person or to penetrate, or to be
penetrated by, an animal, and
1. The complaining witness is less than
thirteen years of age, or
2. The act is accomplished against the
will of the complaining witness, by force,
threat or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or
through the use of the complaining witness's
mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
- 4 -
sexual penetration was accomplished through Bower's intimidation
of his daughter.
Bower contends the evidence at trial was insufficient to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he "intimidated" his
daughter in the context of the animate object sexual penetration
statute.