COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] be asleep during these acts and that she never challenged or
questioned these acts until she was older.
I. AGGRAVATED SEXUAL BATTERY
Clark contends that the evidence fails to support his
conviction for the second count of aggravated sexual battery.
This count was based on conduct occurring between October 20,
1990, through October 20, 1995, embracing the time when the
victim was between thirteen and fifteen years of age. Clark
argues that the evidence did not prove that his conduct during
- 2 -
this time frame was accomplished against the victim's will by
force, threat, or intimidation.
Code § 18.2-67.3 states, in relevant part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of
aggravated sexual battery if he or she
sexually abuses the complaining witness, and
* * * * * * *
2. [t]he act is accomplished against
the will of the complaining witness, by
force, threat or intimidation, or through
the use of the complaining witness's mental
incapacity or physical helplessness.
Code § 18.2-67.3.
Our standard of review is well settled.
When considering the sufficiency of the
evidence on appeal of a criminal conviction,
we must view all the evidence in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth and
accord to the evidence all reasonable