COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 4 -
She was vulnerable and susceptible to pressure from her father.
Those circumstances support the finding that her will was
overcome. See Bailey v. Commonwealth, 82 Va. 107, 112 (1886).
The victim's description of the force employed by Clark and
the intimidating circumstances under which he sexually abused
her sufficiently support the finding that the sexual abuse was
accomplished against her will.
II. OBJECT SEXUAL PENETRATION
Clark contends that the evidence was insufficient to
support his conviction for object sexual penetration.
Code § 18.2-67.2(A) states, in relevant part:
An accused shall be guilty of . . .
object sexual penetration if he or she
penetrates the labia majora or anus of a
complaining witness who is not his or her
spouse with any object . . ., and
* * * * * * *
2. [t]he act is accomplished against
the will of the complaining witness, by
force, threat or intimidation of or against
the complaining witness or another person,
or through the use of the complaining
witness's mental incapacity or physical
helplessness.
Code § 18.2-67.2(A). Clark contends that no evidence proves
that he accomplished sexual penetration by force, threat or
intimidation. However, he did not address this issue before the
trial court in his motion to strike the object sexual
penetration count. His counsel argued only that this count