Asbestos and Lead v. Abateco Services, Inc. and Abateco Services,
[…] 29 CFR § 1910.1020(e)(3)(i) (emphasis added).
- 26 -
Although upon advice of counsel Abateco refused to allow
the Department to inspect Abateco's records without a warrant,
the Department has never alleged or proved that Abateco did not,
in fact, maintain the proper records. Indeed, the hearing
officer found as a fact and the Board adopted the finding that
"[t]he records sought by the Department . . . were produced by
Abateco . . . [; consequently] no additional citations were
brought against Abateco based upon the records that were
produced." The Department alleged a violation of Code
§ 40.1-51.21, which provides as follows:
At least once a year, during an actual
project, the Department of Labor and
Industry shall conduct an on-site
unannounced inspection of each licensed
asbestos contractor's, licensed RFS
contractor's, and certified lead
contractor's procedures in regard to
installing, removing and encapsulating
asbestos and lead. The Commissioner or an
authorized representative shall have the
power and authority to enter at reasonable
times upon any property for this purpose.
Relying upon his interpretation of Code § 40.1-49.8 and
Code § 40.1-49.9, Abateco's counsel, who had extensive
experience as a regulator and as counsel to the regulators,
advised Abateco that it could withhold its consent and require
the Department to obtain a search warrant for access to the