COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a penalty of $5,665 for the commissioner's costs in enforcing the
contract and the statutes and $1,000 for each of the four willful
violations. The maximum allowable penalty for a willful
violation is $70,000. The assessment of the commissioner's costs
and $1,000 penalty for each of the four willful violations is not
excessive.
V. CODE § 40.1-51.21
Abateco contends that, because it had already been inspected
by the Department earlier in 1994, the attempted inspection of
the records and worksite at the Staunton Correctional Center in
November 1994 was in violation of Code § 40.1-51.21. This
section states:
At least once a year, during an actual
asbestos project, the Department of Labor and
Industry shall conduct an on-site unannounced
inspection of each licensed asbestos
contractor's and RFS contractor's procedures
in regard to installing, removing and
encapsulating asbestos. The Commissioner or
an authorized representative shall have the
power and authority to enter at reasonable
times upon any property for this purpose.
Abateco urges this Court to interpret the language of the statute
to mean that each licensed asbestos contractor should be
inspected only once per year. The argument is not persuasive.
When a statute is plain and unambiguous on its face, a court
- 18 -