COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] records. Having determined that Abateco has a diminished
expectation of privacy in these records, the question remains
- 11 -
whether, absent a waiver of Fourth Amendment rights, a warrant is
required. We do not have to decide that question because Abateco
contracted with the commissioner to provide access to the records
upon request without requiring a warrant and Abateco cannot
unilaterally withdraw that consent, which was a condition of its
bargain to perform the asbestos removal.
- 12 -
III. CONTRACTUAL WAIVER OF RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Code § 40.1-49.8 gives the commissioner authority to inspect
the workplace of employers "with the consent of the owner,
operator or agent in charge of such workplace . . . or with an
appropriate order or warrant . . . ." Moreover, Abateco's
contract expressly provides that the Department shall have access
to Abateco's records without obtaining a warrant. Abateco agrees
that it initially voluntarily consented to warrantless
inspections or searches. But, Abateco argues that its consent to